Privacy Policy

Scope

This summary sets out the key points about how the Damascus Dropbear (DD) manages your personal information.

We collect, hold, use and disclose personal information to carry out our activities to advance the Christian faith (seriously).

In privacy matters, we are governed by the Privacy Act (1988) and DD is committed to the protection of the privacy of our supporters, donors, volunteers, employees and people who have contacted us through websites or social media.

Collection of your personal information

DD collects and retains personal information of persons who have requested to be placed on a mailing list. This information is retained by the software company who manages our emails. Other information may be collected from social media and webpages where people have responded to articles and news items.

When DD holds events for supporters and other interested persons, personal information is collected to enable bookings and payments to be made from bank accounts or credit cards.

DD also collects personal information from our financial supporters, usually through a hard copy or online data form. This information is used to fulfil our legal requirements to record and receipt all donations. It is also used to keep in touch with our donors and thank them for their support. This information may also be supplied to banks and financial institutions for the purpose of completing authorised donations.

Storage and disclosure of personal information

Hard copies of any personal information collected by DD are kept secure on our premises and accessible only by authorised persons. These employees and volunteers are aware of their duties and have signed non-disclosure agreements as a condition of employment.

Electronic information is stored on secure databases and servers protected by firewall and antivirus software and accessible only by those who are authorised. Where such servers are located outside Australia, DD will take reasonable steps to ensure the operators of these storage facilities do not breach Australian Privacy Principles.

In the event of accidental disclosure or unauthorised use of personal information DD will endeavour to remedy the situation as promptly as possible and advise people who may be affected by these events.

DD will destroy personal information when it is no longer required, or when requested by the person whose details have been collected.

From time to time, DD may contact you to confirm the information we hold is correct. You may also contact us by written request to access your personal information and correct any items which may be incorrect, out of date or inaccurate. If you think we have breached our obligations to you or our duties under the Privacy Act, you can contact us with your complaint. If you are not satisfied with our response, you may contact the Federal Privacy Commissioner with your complaint.

We collect and hold personal information about people who volunteer to work with us in our activities. This information allows us to fulfil our duty of care to our volunteers as well as our legal obligations.

Our full privacy policy is available on request by contacting Damascus Dropbear
admin@damascusdropbear.com.au
Last updated 1 May 2020

Copy link
Powered by Social Snap